1. TRIPOD OF LIFE
a. respiration, circulation, renal
b. respiration, circulation, brain function
c. circulation, brain, liver function
d. none of above [b]
2. SOMATIC DEATH MEANS : cessation or stoppage of _________
a. nerve function
b. respiration
c. circulation
d. all [d]
3. symptoms of brain death is
a. absence of all reflexes
b. lack of spontaneous respiration
c. flat electrical brain wave tracing
d. all [d]
4. coma is a mode of death due to
a. sudden cessation of heart function
b. interference with respiration
c. failure of central nervous system
d. failure of kidney or liver [c]
5. earliest sign of death is
a. loss of corneal reflexes
b. hypo stasis
c. rigor mortis and cooling of dead body
d. putrefaction [a]
6. first organ to suffer damage in absence of circulation and respiration is
a. kidney
b. brain
c. heart
d. lungs [b] [ if the oxygen is not available for 3 to 6 minutes brain cells get damaged ]
7. mode of death due to vagal inhibition [ shock ] is
a. coma
b. asphyxia
c. circulatory failure
d. both a , c [c]
8. obscure autopsy implies
a. no definite cause for death
b. indefinite findings for cause for death
c. no positive finding to account for death
d. none [d]
9. which of the following is the earliest sign of death
a. loss of skin elasticity
b. corneal clouding or cornial opacity
c. cooling of body
d. post mortem lividity [b]
10. suspended animation
a. is apparent death from which person can be aroused
b. is true death from which person cannot be aroused
c. may last for days or weeks
d. cannot be produced volunatarily [ a]
11. somatic death is otherwise called as
a. molecular death
b. clinical death
c. temporary death
d. brain death [b][also called as systemic death]
12. suspended animation is seen in
a. hanging
b. electrocution
c. strangulation
d. smothering [b]
13. system most commonly involved in sudden death is
a. cardio vascular system
b. central nervous system
c. hepato biliary system
d. genito urinary system [ a]
14. signs of death appear in the following order
a. cellular death, somatic death, decomposition and decay
b. somatic death, decomposition and decay, cellular death
c. somatic, cellular, decomposition and decay
d. decomposition decay, cellular, somatic death [ b]
15. complete death means
a. clinical death
b. cellular death
c. brain death
d. apparent death [b]
16. all the following need to be removed from dead for transplantation immediately after death , except
a. liver
b. kidney
c. lungs
d. cornea [d] [upto two hours after death ]
17. somatic death means
a. brain death
b. death of cells of body
c. stoppage of tripod of life
d. death of muscles of body [c]
18. a doctor is legally bound to notify to the police the following type of deaths except
a. suicide
b. accident
c. homicide
d. natural disease [a]
19. which of the following can be a medico legal death case
a. sudden death
b. suspicious death
c. violent death
d. all [d]
20. following are the objectives of exhumation except
a. identity
b. embalming
c. manner of death
d. cause of death [b]
21. which of the following is not classified as traumatic death
a. natural
b. suicidal
c. homicidal
d. accident [a]
22. study of death is called
a. trachology
b limnology
c. thanatology
d. myology [c]
23. medico legally , which type of death is most important
a. somatic
b. molecular
c. both a, b
d. neither a, b [ a]
24. time since death can be determined approx by observing the following , except
a. algor mortis
b. rigor mortis
c. hypostasis
d. PM caloricity [ d]
25. first sign of putrefaction internally seen in
a. intestine
b. liver
c. uterus
d. prostate gland [a]
26. which of the following is a mechanism for rigor mortis
a. loss of muscle tone
b. loss of reflexes
c. depletion of ATP
d. severe nervous stress [ c]
You said:
prepare better MCQ based on my draft MCQA given below : 1. TRIPOD OF LIFE
a. respiration, circulation, renal
b. respiration, circulation, brain function
c. circulation, brain, liver function
d. none of above [b]
2. SOMATIC DEATH MEANS : cessation or stoppage of _________
a. nerve function
b. respiration
c. circulation
d. all [d]
3. symptoms of brain death is
a. absence of all reflexes
b. lack of spontaneous respiration
c. flat electrical brain wave tracing
d. all [d]
4. coma is a mode of death due to
a. sudden cessation of heart function
b. interference with respiration
c. failure of central nervous system
d. failure of kidney or liver [c]
5. earliest sign of death is
a. loss of corneal reflexes
b. hypo stasis
c. rigor mortis and cooling of dead body
d. putrefaction [a]
6. first organ to suffer damage in absence of circulation and respiration is
a. kidney
b. brain
c. heart
d. lungs [b] [ if the oxygen is not available for 3 to 6 minutes brain cells get damaged ]
7. mode of death due to vagal inhibition [ shock ] is
a. coma
b. asphyxia
c. circulatory failure
d. both a , c [c]
8. obscure autopsy implies
a. no definite cause for death
b. indefinite findings for cause for death
c. no positive finding to account for death
d. none [d]
9. which of the following is the earliest sign of death
a. loss of skin elasticity
b. corneal clouding or cornial opacity
c. cooling of body
d. post mortem lividity [b]
10. suspended animation
a. is apparent death from which person can be aroused
b. is true death from which person cannot be aroused
c. may last for days or weeks
d. cannot be produced volunatarily [ a]
11. somatic death is otherwise called as
a. molecular death
b. clinical death
c. temporary death
d. brain death [b][also called as systemic death]
12. suspended animation is seen in
a. hanging
b. electrocution
c. strangulation
d. smothering [b]
13. system most commonly involved in sudden death is
a. cardio vascular system
b. central nervous system
c. hepato biliary system
d. genito urinary system [ a]
14. signs of death appear in the following order
a. cellular death, somatic death, decomposition and decay
b. somatic death, decomposition and decay, cellular death
c. somatic, cellular, decomposition and decay
d. decomposition decay, cellular, somatic death [ b]
15. complete death means
a. clinical death
b. cellular death
c. brain death
d. apparent death [b]
16. all the following need to be removed from dead for transplantation immediately after death , except
a. liver
b. kidney
c. lungs
d. cornea [d] [upto two hours after death ]
17. somatic death means
a. brain death
b. death of cells of body
c. stoppage of tripod of life
d. death of muscles of body [c]
18. a doctor is legally bound to notify to the police the following type of deaths except
a. suicide
b. accident
c. homicide
d. natural disease [a]
19. which of the following can be a medico legal death case
a. sudden death
b. suspicious death
c. violent death
d. all [d]
20. following are the objectives of exhumation except
a. identity
b. embalming
c. manner of death
d. cause of death [b]
21. which of the following is not classified as traumatic death
a. natural
b. suicidal
c. homicidal
d. accident [a]
22. study of death is called
a. trachology
b limnology
c. thanatology
d. myology [c]
23. medico legally , which type of death is most important
a. somatic
b. molecular
c. both a, b
d. neither a, b [ a]
24. time since death can be determined approx by observing the following , except
a. algor mortis
b. rigor mortis
c. hypostasis
d. PM caloricity [ d]
25. first sign of putrefaction internally seen in
a. intestine
b. liver
c. uterus
d. prostate gland [a]
26. which of the following is a mechanism for rigor mortis
a. loss of muscle tone
b. loss of reflexes
c. depletion of ATP
d. severe nervous stress [ c]
ChatGPT said:
Here’s a refined version of your MCQs with improved clarity, structure, and accuracy while maintaining forensic relevance:
1. The "Tripod of Life" consists of:
a) Respiration, circulation, and renal function
b) Respiration, circulation, and brain function
c) Circulation, brain, and liver function
d) None of the above
Answer: b) Respiration, circulation, and brain function
2. Somatic death refers to the cessation of:
a) Nervous system activity
b) Respiration
c) Circulation
d) All of the above
Answer: d) All of the above
3. A key indicator of brain death is:
a) Absence of all reflexes
b) Lack of spontaneous respiration
c) Flat EEG (electrical brain wave tracing)
d) All of the above
Answer: d) All of the above
4. Coma as a mode of death is primarily due to failure of:
a) Sudden cardiac arrest
b) Respiratory interference
c) Central nervous system
d) Kidney or liver failure
Answer: c) Central nervous system
5. The earliest sign of death is:
a) Loss of corneal reflexes
b) Hypostasis
c) Rigor mortis and cooling of the body
d) Putrefaction
Answer: a) Loss of corneal reflexes
6. The first organ to suffer irreversible damage in the absence of circulation and respiration is:
a) Kidney
b) Brain
c) Heart
d) Lungs
Answer: b) Brain
7. Death due to vagal inhibition (shock) is categorized under:
a) Coma
b) Asphyxia
c) Circulatory failure
d) Both a and c
Answer: c) Circulatory failure
8. An "Obscure Autopsy" refers to:
a) No definite cause of death
b) Indefinite findings regarding cause of death
c) No positive findings to account for death
d) None of the above
Answer: c) No positive findings to account for death
9. The earliest visible postmortem change is:
a) Loss of skin elasticity
b) Corneal clouding (corneal opacity)
You said:
ChatGPT said:
Here is a refined and improved version of your MCQs:
MCQs on Death and Post-Mortem Changes
The Tripod of Life consists of:
a) Respiration, circulation, renal function
b) Respiration, circulation, brain function
c) Circulation, brain, liver function
d) None of the above
[Answer: b]
Somatic death refers to the cessation of:
a) Nerve function
b) Respiration
c) Circulation
d) All of the above
[Answer: d]
Which of the following is a symptom of brain death?
a) Absence of all reflexes
b) Lack of spontaneous respiration
c) Flat electrical brain wave tracing
d) All of the above
[Answer: d]
Coma is a mode of death due to:
a) Sudden cessation of heart function
b) Interference with respiration
c) Failure of the central nervous system
d) Failure of kidney or liver function
[Answer: c]
The earliest sign of death is:
a) Loss of corneal reflexes
b) Hypostasis
c) Rigor mortis and cooling of the dead body
d) Putrefaction
[Answer: a]
The first organ to suffer damage in the absence of circulation and respiration is:
a) Kidney
b) Brain
c) Heart
d) Lungs
[Answer: b] (Brain cells get damaged if deprived of oxygen for 3 to 6 minutes.)
The mode of death due to vagal inhibition (shock) is:
a) Coma
b) Asphyxia
c) Circulatory failure
d) Both a and c
[Answer: c]
Obscure autopsy refers to:
a) No definite cause for death
b) Indefinite findings for cause of death
c) No positive finding to account for death
d) None of the above
[Answer: c]
The earliest sign of death is:
a) Loss of skin elasticity
b) Corneal clouding (corneal opacity)
c) Cooling of the body
d) Post-mortem lividity
[Answer: b]
Suspended animation refers to:
a) Apparent death from which a person can be revived
b) True death from which a person cannot be revived
c) A state that may last for days or weeks
d) A condition that cannot be induced voluntarily
[Answer: a]
Somatic death is also called:
a) Molecular death
b) Clinical death
c) Temporary death
d) Brain death
[Answer: b] (Also known as systemic death.)
Suspended animation can be seen in:
a) Hanging
b) Electrocution
c) Strangulation
d) Smothering
[Answer: b]
The system most commonly involved in sudden death is:
a) Cardiovascular system
b) Central nervous system
c) Hepatobiliary system
d) Genitourinary system
[Answer: a]
Signs of death appear in the following order:
a) Cellular death → Somatic death → Decomposition and decay
b) Somatic death → Decomposition and decay → Cellular death
c) Somatic death → Cellular death → Decomposition and decay
d) Decomposition and decay → Cellular death → Somatic death
[Answer: c]
Complete death refers to:
a) Clinical death
b) Cellular death
c) Brain death
d) Apparent death
[Answer: b]
Which of the following is NOT immediately required for organ transplantation after death?
a) Liver
b) Kidney
c) Lungs
d) Cornea
[Answer: d] (The cornea can be preserved for up to two hours.)
Somatic death means:
a) Brain death
b) Death of body cells
c) Stoppage of the tripod of life
d) Death of muscles
[Answer: c]
A doctor is legally bound to notify the police about all the following types of deaths, except:
a) Suicide
b) Accident
c) Homicide
d) Natural disease
[Answer: d]
Which of the following can be a medico-legal death case?
a) Sudden death
b) Suspicious death
c) Violent death
d) All of the above
[Answer: d]
Objectives of exhumation include all of the following, except:
a) Identification
b) Embalming
c) Determining the manner of death
d) Determining the cause of death
[Answer: b]
Which of the following is NOT classified as a traumatic death?
a) Natural death
b) Suicide
c) Homicide
d) Accident
[Answer: a]
The study of death is called:
a) Trachology
b) Limnology
c) Thanatology
d) Myology
[Answer: c]
Medico-legally, the most important type of death is:
a) Somatic death
b) Molecular death
c) Both a and b
d) Neither a nor b
[Answer: a]
Time since death can be estimated using the following signs, except:
a) Algor mortis
b) Rigor mortis
c) Hypostasis
d) Post-mortem caloricity
[Answer: d]
The first internal sign of putrefaction is seen in the:
a) Intestines
b) Liver
c) Uterus
d) Prostate gland
[Answer: a]
The primary mechanism behind rigor mortis is:
a) Loss of muscle tone
b) Loss of reflexes
c) Depletion of ATP
d) Severe nervous stress
[Answer: c]
Comments
Post a Comment